CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Hannah Sharkey
Domino UK Ltd.
Trafalgar Way, Bar Hill Cambridge CB23 8TU United Kingdom

RE:  The tariff classification of an inkjet printer from China

Dear Ms. Sharkey:

In your letter dated December 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request concerns a K600i Digital UV Inkjet Printer.  You have stated that the printer is used for printing variable data onto a wide range of substrates.  The printer uses Piezo Ink Jet Technology with UV curable ink for printing onto labels, tags, tickets, forms, security products and direct mail.  It can operate at linear speeds up to 492 fpm (150m/m) and prints at 600dpi. 

The applicable subheading for the K600i Digital UV Inkjet Printer will be 8443.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery used for printing by means of plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442; other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines, whether or not combined; parts and accessories thereof: other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines, whether or not combined: other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: printer units: ink jet.  The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8443.32.1040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8443.32.1040, HTSUS, listed above.  See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division